.

High School Sports Winter Standings and Scores

Liberty captures the girls' indoor track title.

Over the weekend the girls indoor track team captured the 2A West title.

The Lions will attempt to win the state 2A title on Feb. 20-21 after coming up short by one point to last year.

Friday is circled this week on the local sports calendar as Century travels to South Carroll for a boys/girls doubleheader. The boys take the court first at 5:30 followed by the girls at 7 p.m.

The boys should be meeting for the county crown as the Cavaliers are 11-1 and looking for a second straight title. Century is 10-2 in the county after dropping a game to Westminster last week.

The Knights host Francis Scott Key Tuesday and the Cavaliers are home to North Carroll.

The Century girls are 11-1 and hold a two-game lead over the second place Cavaliers. The Knights will win a share of the title if they defeat Francis Scott Key and South Carroll downs North Carroll Tuesday evening. Both games are on the road Tuesday.

Boys Basketball

 


County Record

 

 


Overall Record

 

 

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


South Carroll

 


11

 


1

 


16

 


4

 


Century

 


10

 


2

 


15

 


3

 


Winters Mill

 


8

 


4

 


9

 


8

 


Westminster

 


8

 


4

 


9

 


8

 


Francis Scott Key

 


5

 


7

 


7

 


11

 


Liberty

 


2

 


10

 


2

 


16

 


Manchester Valley

 


2

 


10

 


5

 


12

 


North Carroll

 


1

 


11

 


2

 


17

 

Scores

Century 83, Liberty 44

South Carroll 63, Manchester Valley 40

Westminster 62, Century 59

South Carroll 45, Francis Scott Key 38

Winters Mill 55, Liberty 44

Tuesday

Francis Scott Key at Century, 7 p.m.

Westminster at Liberty, 7 p.m.

North Carroll at South Carroll, 7 p.m.

Friday

Century at South Carroll, 5:30 p.m.

Liberty at North Carroll, 7 p.m.

 

Girls Basketball

 


County Record


 

 


Overall Record

 

 

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Century

 


11

 


1

 


17

 


1

 


South Carroll

 


9

 


3

 


12

 


6

 


Liberty

 


5

 


7

 


6

 


12

 


Manchester Valley

 


5

 


7

 


10

 


8

 


North Carroll

 


5

 


7

 


11

 


8

 


Winters Mill

 


5

 


7

 


8

 


10

 


Westminster

 


4

 


8

 


7

 


12

 


Francis Scott Key

 


4

 


8

 


6

 


12

 

Scores

Century 52, Liberty 45

South Carroll 65, Manchester Valley 38

Winters Mill 47, Liberty 33

South Carroll 50, Francis Scott Key 37

Century 53, Westminster 45

Tuesday

South Carroll at North Carroll, 6:45 p.m.

Century at Francis Scott Key, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Friday

Century at South Carroll, 7 p.m.

North Carroll at Liberty, 6:45 p.m.

 

Wrestling

 


County Record

 

 


Overall Record

 

 

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Winters Mill

 


7

 


0

 


28

 


0

 


Century

 


5

 


2

 


27

 


10

 


South Carroll

 


5

 


2

 


16

 


5

 


Liberty

 


4

 


2

 


23

 


11

 


Manchester Valley

 


3

 


3

 


11

 


11

 


North Carroll

 


2

 


5

 


18

 


10

 


Francis Scott Key

 


1

 


5

 


2

 


16

 


Westminster

 


0

 


7

 


3

 


10

 

Scores

Liberty 39, North Carroll 25

Winters Mill 42, Century 33

South Carroll 69, Frederick 12

Century 58, Linganore 24

Century 59, Boonsboro 15

 

Indoor Track

Girls

2A West Regional Championship at Hagerstown Community College

Scores

1) Liberty 105.50 2) Largo 59 3) Oakdale 58.50 4) Catoctin 50 5) Middletown 49.50 6) Frederick Douglass-PG 41 7) Century 24 7) Poolesville 24 9) Winters Mill 20 10) Walkersville 19 10) Gwynn Park 19 12) Williamsport 17 13) Francis Scott Key 14.50

The top four finishers in each event advance to the state meet.

55 Meter Dash

1 Stephanie Nickerson, Largo 7.43; 2 Melody Woody, Gwynn Park 7.51; 3 Kara Patrice, Liberty 7.52; 4 Laura Klosterman, Oakdale 7.57; 5 Ashley Ross, Liberty 7.58; 6 Krystal Simpson, Gwynn Park 7.59; 7 Anisah Teach, Douglass-PG 7.64; 8 Emma King, Oakdale 7.72.

300 Meter Dash

1 Ashley Ross, Liberty 42.07; 2 Krystal Simpson, Gwynn Park 42.71; 3 Modesty Lorick, Douglass-PG 42.91; 4 Laura Klosterman, Oakdale 42.94; 5 Stephanie Nickerson, Largo 43.61; 6 Cayla Coleman, Largo 43.77; 7 GracielaAna Gamboa, F. S. Key 43.79; 8 Anisah Teach, Douglass-PG 43.83.

500 Meter Dash

1 Zoe Wolfe, Middletown 1:20.71; 2 DeVonni Farrar, Largo 1:21.12; 3 Brittany Arndt, Liberty 1:21.38; 4 Liz Davis, F. S. Key 1:23.60; 5 Hannah Stone, Catoctin 1:24.12; 6 Alexandria Willis, Williamsport 1:24.53; 7 Taylor Stillings, Liberty 1:25.39; 8 Imani Coates, Largo 1:26.76.

800 Meter Run

1 Sarah Rinehart, Liberty 2:23.61; 2 Savannah Steinly, Catoctin 2:25.50; 3 Natalie Smith, Middletown 2:27.54; 4 Meggan Grams, Williamsport 2:31.45; 5 Caitlin Boyles, Largo 2:31.80; 6 Kristen Myers, Catoctin 2:33.99; 7 Jessi Lane, Oakdale 2:34.25; 8 Morgan Fagnant, Century 2:34.31.

1600 Meter Run

1 Hannah Oneda, Winters Mill 5:09.73; 2 Sarah Rinehart, Liberty 5:26.20; 3 Chelsie Pennello, Poolesville 5:26.42; 4 Claire Beautz, Poolesville 5:29.88; 5 Meggan Grams, Williamsport 5:34.34; 6 Jessi Lane, Oakdale 5:35.01; 7 Katie Todd, Century 5:41.72; 8 Kayla Wright, Douglass-PG 5:42.59.

3200 Meter Run

1 Hannah Oneda, Winters Mill 10:52.02; 2 Chelsie Pennello, Poolesville 12:03.29; 3 Katie Todd, Century 12:04.30; 4 Claire Beautz, Poolesville 12:06.03; 5 Katherine Edwards, Oakdale 12:13.34; 6 Breauna Athey, Catoctin 12:23.55; 7 Kelsey Valentine, Catoctin 12:23.71; 8 Erin Hub, Walkersville 12:24.74.

55 Meter Hurdles

1 Modesty Lorick, Douglass-PG 8.51 2; 2 Adell Remsberg, Oakdale 8.83; 3 Hannah Stone, Catoctin 9.16; 4 Stephanie Nickerson, Largo 9.28; 5 Ashley Dodd, Walkersville 9.36; 6 Alyssa Skelly, Liberty 9.37; 7 Megan Kelly, Middletown 9.41; 8 Morgan Lamb, Century 9.54.

4x200 Meter Relay

1 Largo 1:48.78 ( DeVonni Farrar, Crystal Crook, Cayla Coleman, Ces Coleman); 2 Liberty 1:49.15 ( Ashley Ross, Taylor Stillings, Bre Manger, Brittany Arndt); 3 Oakdale 1:50.97 ( Emma King, Adell Remsberg, Maryah Wright, Laura Klosterman); 4 Frederick Douglass-PG 1:52.23 (Modesty Lorick, Denver Smith, Dominique Lunsford, Anisah Teach): 5 Middletown 1:52.68 (Melanie Adams, Stephanie Bidle, Jessica Elliott Zoe, Wolfe); 6 Century 1:53.62 (Morgan Lamb, Rebecca Reed, Olivia Janyska, Alexa McGovern); 7 Walkersville 1:56.82 (Ashley Dodd, Lindsey Scott, Jenna Conaty, Ellen Gupta); 8 Francis Scott Key 1:58.38 (Liz Davis, GracielaAna Gamboa, Gabrielle Fox, Taylor Butler).

4x400 Meter Relay

1 Liberty 4:09.81 (Taylor Stillings, Ashley Ross, Brittany Arndt, Sarah Rinehart); 2 Middletown 4:12.22 (Melanie Adams, Jessica Elliott, Stephanie Bidle, Zoe Wolfe); 3 Largo 4:16.57 (DeVonni Farrar, Cayla Coleman, Caitlin Boyles, Imani Coates); 4 Frederick Douglass-PG 4:17.24 (Modesty Lorick, Denver Smith, Kayla Wright, Anisah Teach); 5 Catoctin 4:19.94 (Hannah Stone, Megan Demarais, Kelsey Valentine, Kristen Myers: 6 Oakdale 4:24.68 (Emma King, Jessi Lane, Maryah Wright, Laura Klosterman) 7 Francis Scott Key 4:26.70 (Gabrielle Fox, GracielaAna Gamboa, Liz Davis, Taylor Butler); 8 Century 4:28.91 (Olivia Janyska, Anna Vreeland, Jenna Breon, Alexa McGovern).

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Catoctin 10:01.37 (Kelsey Valentine, Breauna Athey, Kristen Myers, Savannah Steinly); 2 Middletown 10:10.05 (Samanth Brezze, Mary Mulkerin, Melanie Adams, Natalie Smith); 3 Liberty  10:15.98 (Brittany Arndt, Isabelle Pickett, Taylor Tarnalicki, Sarah Rinehart); 4 Largo 10:24.31 (DeVonni Farrar, Imani Coates, Jaya Shelby, Caitlin Boyles); 5 Walkersville 10:24.35 (Dahlia Kronfli, Leigh Caulfield, Erin Hub, Megan Kaczor); 6 Century 10:33.48 (Jenna Breon, Rebecca Debinski, Emily Kachik, Morgan Fagnant); 7 Williamsport 10:38.60 (Renee Barnes, Lauren Weicht, Allie Hott, Alexandria Willis); 8 Frederick Douglass-PG 10:51.82 (Kayla Wright, Denver Smith, Fumi Ogunye, Kiera Myles).

High Jump

1 Hannah Stone, Catoctin 5-05; 2 Michelle Keller, Liberty 5-03; 3 Hanna Vienneau, Century 4-11; 4 Erika Loppatto, Liberty 4-09; 4 Adell Remsberg, Oakdale 4-09; 6 Rachel Sledzik, Middletown 4-09; 7 Emily Reimnitz, Oakdale 4-07; 8 Crystal Crook, Largo 4-07.

Pole Vault

1 Emma King, Oakdale 12-03.00 10 2 Jamie Russell, Liberty 10-00.00 8 3 Amanda Eng, Liberty 9-00.00 6 4 Erin Brohmal, Oakdale 8-06.00 5 5 Megan Fakult, Middletown 8-00.00 4

Shot Put

1 Desha Manago, Douglass-PG 37-11; 2 Megan Mounts, Walkersville 36-09.50; 3 Michelle Keller, Liberty 33-05.25; 4 Brittany Follmeyer, F. S. Key 32-00.75; 4 Erin Doherty, Middletown 32-00.75; 6 Morgan Oyster, Williamsport 31-06.75; 7 Favor Ihekweme, Largo 30-02.75; 8 Jordan Rich, Century 29-11.50.

Boys

2A West Regional Championship at Hagerstown Community College

Scores

1) Frederick Douglass-PG 65 2) Francis Scott Key 63 3) Largo 59 4) Williamsport 56 4) Century 56 6) Walkersville 53 7) Catoctin 45 8) Oakdale 29 9) Liberty 23 10) Winters Mill 17 11) Middletown 12 12) Gwynn Park 11 13) Central 8 14) Poolesville 7 15) Wheaton 3

The top four finishers in each event advance to the state meet.

55 Meter Dash

1 Jasper Savoy, Gwynn Park 6.63; 2 Harlan Lawson, Catoctin 6.67; 3 Mohomed Cisse, Largo 6.69; 4 Luis Howell, Largo 6.71; 5 Collin Linton, Williamsport 6.80; 6 Brandan Redhi, F. S. Key 6.89; 7 Jerel Madison, F. S. Key 6.90; 8 Aaron Starks, Wheaton 6.98.

300 Meter Dash

1 Mohomed Cisse, Largo 35.92; 2 Niko Coaxum, Largo 36.15; 3 Joey Pfister, Walkersville 36.62; 4 Brandan Redhi, F. S. Key 37.03; 5 Julian Woods, Century 37.14;  6 Connor Myers, Middletown 37.67; 7 Paul Harris, Douglass-PG 37.70; 8 Joseph Hayman, Gwynn Park 38.00.

500 Meter Dash

1 Niko Coaxum, Largo 1:08.81; 2 Anthony Williams, Largo 1:10.52; 3 Krystofer Mihulka, F. S. Key 1:10.61; 4 Theron Palmer, Williamsport 1:10.69; 5 Josh Carroll, Liberty 1:11.62; 6 Theo Onigbinde, Century 1:13.28; 7 Adam Lovings, Douglass-PG 1:13.43; 8 Kevin Slujtner, Century 1:13.89.

800 Meter Run

1 Scott Berryman, Walkersville 2:03.82; 2 Jeff Stone, Catoctin 2:04.49; 3 Anthony Williams, Largo 2:04.89; 4 Kyle Hawkins, Liberty 2:05.02; 5 Krystofer Mihulka, F. S. Key 2:05.12; 6 Alex Warfield, Winters Mill 2:05.38; 7 Naimbai Njerakey, Wheaton 2:05.49; 8 Evan Hardy, Williamsport 2:06.22.

1600 Meter Run

1 Evan Hardy, Williamsport 4:28.23; 2 Kyle Hawkins, Liberty 4:31.75; 3 Patrick Anske, Century 4:35.46; 4 Connor Good, Oakdale 4:40.22; 5 John Mead, Century 4:41.16; 6 Jacob Myers, Walkersville 4:41.63; 7 Jordan Psaltakis, Poolesville 4:42.91; 8 Cody Grams, Williamsport 4:44.50.

3200 Meter Run

1 Evan Hardy, Williamsport 9:49.10; 2 David Dorsey, Catoctin 9:53.50; 3 Zach Hopkins, Winters Mill 10:01.47; 4 Chase Weaverling, Poolesville 10:02.72; 5 Patrick Anske, Century 10:08.45; 6 Kevin Dorsey, Catoctin 10:12.93; 7 Cody Bowman, Williamsport 10:24.54; 8 Jacob Myers, Walkersville 10:29.29.

55 Meter Hurdles

1 Kyle Smith, Douglass-PG 7.63; 10 2 Marcus Anderson, Douglass-PG 7.85; 3 Julian Woods, Century 7.94; 4 Justin Daigle, F. S. Key 8.22; 5 George Rought, Century 8.27; 6 Kevin Zeger, Williamsport 8.35; 7 Jesse Zeger, Williamsport 8.37; 8 Chris Martinez, Catoctin 8.69.

4x200 Meter Relay

1 Frederick Douglass-PG 1:33.39 (Marcus Anderson, Paul Harris, Devonte Williams, Kyle Smith0; 2 Francis Scott Key 1:33.77 (Jerel Madison, Xavier Thomas, Justin Daigle, Brandan Redhi); 3 Largo 1:34.33 (Andre Owens, Niko Coaxum, Luis Howell, Mohomed Cisse); 4 Walkersville 1:37.49 (Tim Maggi, Nick Tucker, Josh Money, Joey Pfister); 5 Williamsport 1:37.89 (Collin Linton, Kevin Zeger, Austin Hager-Perry, Theron Palmer); 6 Middletown 1:39.08 (Connor Myers, Weston Barrett, Jacob Zerby, Aaron Zerby); 7 Catoctin 1:40.83 (Tyler Davis, Chris Hurd, RJ Tucker, Harlan Lawson); 8 Century 1:42.02 (Mike Ashwell, Jgunnar Serra, Keegan Lortie, George Rought).

4x400 Meter Relay

1 Frederick Douglass-PG 3:31.64 (Paul Harris, Marcus Anderson, Devonte Williams, Kyle Smith); 2 Central 3:38.36 (Chandler Cotton, Tracey Turner, Jacob Obrien-Thomas, Alek Hartley); 3 Francis Scott Key 3:39.18 (Justin Lawson, Xavier Thomas, Jerel Madison, Brandan Redhi); 4 Walkersville 3:39.18 (Tim Maggi, Patrick Simons, Rex Warnert, Joey Pfister); 5 Williamsport 3:44.98 (Cody Gardenhour, Kevin Zeger, Cody Grams, Theron Palmer); 6 Catoctin 3:45.33 (RJ Tucker, Diondre Braithwaite, Patrick VanDerCruyssen, Jeff Stone); 7 Oakdale  3:46.19 (Ian McConnell, Mikey Chapman, Jon Wiley, Connor Good); 8 Middletown 3:47.59 (Connor Myers, Brandon Folio, Ryan Weston, Jacob Zerby).

4x800 Meter Relay

1 Catoctin 8:28.72 (David Dorsey, Diondre Braithwaite, Kevin Dorsey ,Jeff Stone); 2 Frederick Douglass-PG 8:29.57 (Terrell Green, Adam Lovings, Avery Wood, Duane Levy); 3 Walkersville 8:32.37 (Scott Berryman, Jacob Myers, Victor Morales, Matt Harbour); 4 Winters Mill 8:33.20 (Torrey Kelly, Zach Hopkins, Will Weisgerber, Alex Warfield); 5 Century 8:42.30 (Dan Austin, Theo Onigbinde, Kevin Slujtner, Patrick Anske); 6 Middletown 8:43.91 (Nick Carter, Brandon Folio, Kenton Grossnickle, Brent Leber); 7 Williamsport 8:48.48 (Cody Gardenhour, Caleb Buchman, Scott Long, Austin Schetrompf); 8 Liberty 9:05.04 (Greg Rinehart, Josh Carroll, Max Milewski, Dan Kaste.

High Jump

1 Justin Daigle, F. S. Key 5-10; 2 Patrick Simons, Walkersville 5-10; 3 Brady Cook, F. S. Key 5-10; 4 Kyle Smith, Douglass-PG 5-08; 5 George Rought, Century 5-08; 6 Jesse Zeger, Williamsport 5-08; 7 Connor Myers, Middletown 5-08; 8 Kyle Conahan, Century 5-06.

Pole Vault

1 Nick Riley, Oakdale 11-10; 2 Brandon Stearns, F. S. Key 11-04; 3 Nate Reeser, Century 11-04; 4 Nik Berchok, Williamsport 11-04; 5 Kenny Wise, Liberty 10-10; 6 Zachary Ginsburg, Oakdale 10-10; 7 Matt Gibbons, Winters Mill 10-04; 8 Kyle Johnson, Liberty 10-04.

Shot Put

1 Quincey Sutton, Douglass-PG 47-00.75; 2 Dan Blair, Century 43-09.50; 3 Michael McGraw, Oakdale 43-08; 4 Steven Ringer, Walkersville 43-06; 5 Matt Hawkins, Walkersville 42-08.25; 6 Donovan Burriss, Oakdale 42-08; 7 Tyler Silverman, Catoctin 41-03.50; 8 Brandon Holt, Winters Mill 39-07.

 

Cheerleading

Wednesday

South Carroll at Westminster, Regional Championship, 6 p.m.

Saturday

State Championships at Westminster, TBD

 

Corollary Bowling

Monday

South Carroll vs. North Carroll at Mount Airy Bowling Lanes, 3:30 p.m.

Winters Mill vs. Liberty at Greenmount Bowling, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Century vs. Francis Scott Key at Taneytown Thunderhead Lanes, 3:30 p.m.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something