.

High School Sports Standings: Regional Basketball Kicks Off This Week

Century hosts rival Liberty this week.

The basketball regional play runs this week, while the wrestlers head to College Park on Friday and Saturday for the state meet.

hosts rival tonight in girls action of Class 2A West region.

heads to Catoctin last this evening. On Tuesday, Century and South Carroll host games in the boys Class 2A West region.

The Knights face off against Frederick County’s Walkersville while the Cavaliers tip off against county foe Winters Mill.

The winners advance in the region while the season is over for the losers.

Boys Basketball

 


County Record

 

 


Overall Record

 

 

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


South Carroll

 


13

 


1

 


18

 


4

 


Century

 


11

 


3

 


18

 


4

 


Westminster

 


11

 


3

 


18

 


4

 


Winters Mill

 


9

 


5

 


11

 


12

 


Francis Scott Key

 


6

 


8

 


8

 


15

 


Liberty

 


3

 


11

 


3

 


21

 


Manchester Valley

 


2

 


12

 


7

 


15

 


North Carroll

 


1

 


13

 


3

 


20

 

Scores

Middletown 65, Liberty 50

Tuesday

Winters Mill at South Carroll, 7 p.m.

Walkersville at Century, 7 p.m.

 

Girls Basketball

 


County Record


 


Overall Record

 

 

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Century

 


13

 


1

 


20

 


2

 


South Carroll

 


10

 


4

 


14

 


9

 


Liberty

 


6

 


8

 


8

 


15

 


Manchester Valley

 


6

 


8

 


12

 


11

 


Westminster

 


6

 


8

 


10

 


12

 


Winters Mill

 


6

 


8

 


10

 


13

 


North Carroll

 


5

 


9

 


12

 


11

 


Francis Scott Key

 


4

 


10

 


7

 


16

 

Scores

Liberty 55, Francis Scott Key 29

South Carroll 57, Winters Mill 37

Monday

Liberty at Century, 7 p.m.

South Carroll at Catoctin, 7 p.m.

 

Wrestling

 


County Record

 

 


Overall Record

 

 

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Winters Mill

 


7

 


0

 


32

 


0

 


Liberty

 


5

 


2

 


24

 


11

 


South Carroll

 


5

 


2

 


16

 


5

 


Century

 


4

 


3

 


28

 


11

 


Manchester Valley

 


3

 


4

 


11

 


12

 


North Carroll

 


2

 


5

 


18

 


10

 


Francis Scott Key

 


2

 


5

 


3

 


17

 


Westminster

 


0

 


7

 


3

 


10

 

Advancing to the state meet:

113-Ethan Smolley, Century

120-Sean Donoghue, Century

126-Joe Kuegler, Liberty

132-Casey Shea, Liberty

138-Kyle Tye, Century

145-Logan Ryder, Century; Luke Yox, Liberty

152-Alec Stavish, South Carroll

160-Jake Pooton, South Carroll

170-Willie Reiter, South Carroll; Tony Craig, Liberty

182-Steven Schmitz, South Carroll; Garrett Lewis, Liberty

220-Brandon Antrobus, Century

Friday

Century, Liberty and South Carroll at State meet at University of Maryland, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Century, Liberty and South Carroll at State meet at University of Maryland, 9 a.m.

 

Indoor Track

Girls

Top Five Performances

55 Meter Dash

1 Ashley Ross, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 7.44; 2 Valerie Mizansky, North Carroll 02/13/12 Counties @PG 7.49; 3 Erin Patrice, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 7.51; 4 Kara Patrice, Liberty 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 7.52; 5 Erika Hurd, Manchester V 01/11/12 Regionals @HCC 7.53.

300 Meter Dash

1 Ashley Ross, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 41.18; 2 Audra Fernekees, Westminster 02/13/12 Counties @PG 43.20; 3 Valerie Mizanksy, North Carroll 02/13/12 Counties @PG 43.36; 4 Graciela Ana Gamboa, FSK 02/13/12 Counties @PG 43.73; 5 Bre Manger, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 44.46.

500 Meter Dash

1 Brittany Arndt, Liberty 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 1:21.38; 2 Audra Fernekees, Westminster 01/07/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 1:23.06; 3 Elizabeth Davis, FSK 02/13/12 Counties @PG 1:23.47; 4 Taylor Stillings, Liberty 01/07/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 1:25.33; 5 Laurel Olguin, Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 1:26.11.

800 Meter Run

1 Sarah Rinehart, Liberty 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 2:23.61; 2 Brittany Arndt, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 2:32.47; 3 Morgan Fagnant, Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 2:33.34; 4 Rebecca Debinski, Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 2:33.74; 5 Emily Kachik, Century 01/07/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 2:35.54.

1600 Meter Run

1 Hannah Oneda, Winters Mill 02/13/12 Counties @PG 5:05.72; 2 Sarah Rinehart, Liberty 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 5:26.20; 3 Katie Todd, Century 12/30/11 Frostbite @PG 5:38.29; 4 Morgan Fagnant, Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 5:39.20; 5 Abby Culp, Manchester V 02/11/12 Regionals @HCC 5:39.83.

3200 Meter Run

1 Hannah Oneda, Winters Mill 02/13/12 Counties @PG 10:45.74; 2 Katie Todd, Century 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 12:04.30; 3 Abby Culp, Manchester V 02/11/12 Regionals @HCC 12:06.36; 4 Erin Larkin, Century 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 12:24.92; 5 Casey Sullivan, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 12:30.19.

55 Meter Hurdles

1 Haley Cianfarini, North Carroll 12/30/11 Frostbite @PG 8.72; 2 Alyssa Skelly, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 9.07; 3 Justine Ebbert, North Carroll 02/11/12 Regionals @HCC 9.53; 4 Morgan Lamb, Century 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 9.54; 5 Hanna Vienneau, Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 10.25.

4x200 Meter Relay

1 Liberty 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 1:49.15; 2 Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 1:51.80; 3 North Carroll 02/13/12 Counties @PG 1:54.78; 4 Westminster 02/13/12 Counties @PG 1:56.91; 5 Francis Scott Key 02/13/12 Counties @PG 1:57.46.

4x400 Meter Relay

1 Liberty 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 4:09.81; 2 North Carroll 12/30/11 Frostbite @PG 4:23.97; 3 Francis Scott Key 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 4:26.70; 4 Century 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 4:28.91; 5 Manchester Valley 02/13/12 Counties @PG 4:37.05.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Liberty 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 10:15.98; 2 Century 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 10:33.48; 3 North Carroll 01/06/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 10:45.74; 4 Manchester Valley 02/11/12 Regionals @HCC 10:55.92; 5 Winters Mill 12/17/11 HCC Invite @HCC 11:18.20.

High Jump

1 Erika Hurd, Manchester V 02/11/12 Regionals @HCC 5-06; 2 Michelle Keller, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 5-04; 3 Erika Loppatto, Liberty 12/27/11 Smithsburg Quad @HCC 5-00; 3 Alyssa Skelly, Liberty 12/30/11 Frostbite @PG 5-00; 5 Hanna Vienneau, Century 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 4-11.

Pole Vault

1 Jamie Russell, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 10-00; 1 Justine Ebbert, North Carroll 01/06/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 10-00; 3 Amanda Eng, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 9-06; 4 Betsy Atkinson, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 8-06; 5 Hannah Sisler, Westminster 01/07/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 8-00; 5 Kristen Pauley, Century 12/21/11 Dwight Scott @HCC 8-00; 5 Hannah Gibbons, Winters Mill 01/06/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 8-00.

Shot Put

1 Stephanie Gereny, Manchester V 02/13/12 Counties @PG 35-09; 2 Michelle Keller, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 35-07.75; 3 Britt Folleymeyer, FSK 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 32-00.75; 4 Lauren Stricker, South Carroll 12/27/11 Smithsburg Quad @HCC 30-04; 5 Jordan Rich, Century 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 29-11.50.

Boys

Top Five Performances

55 Meter Dash

1 Jerel Madison, FSK 12/10/11 Warrior Inv @HCC 6.72; 2 Julian Woods, Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 6.77; 3 Kevin Connor, South Carroll 12/27/11 Smithsburg Quad @HCC 6.78; 4 Brandan Redhi, FSK 01/06/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 6.82; 5 Xavier Thomas, FSK 01/06/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 6.91.

300 Meter Dash

1 Julian Woods, Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 36.39; 2 Brandan Redhi, FSK 12/30/11 Frostbite @PG 36.54; 3 Sam Fernekees, Westminster 02/13/12 Counties @PG 36.59; 4 Jerel Madison, FSK 02/13/12 Counties @PG 36.73; 5 Matt Smith, North Carroll 12/30/11 Frostbite @PG 36.95.

500 Meter Dash

1 Matt Smith, North Carroll 02/13/12 Counties @PG 1:07.34; 2 Sam Fernekees, Westminster 01/27/12 Smithsburg Quad @HCC 1:08.57; 3 Krys Mihulka, FSK 02/13/12 Counties @PG 1:08.64; 4 Josh Carroll, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 1:09.61; 5  Xavier Thomas, FSK 12/30/11 Frostbite @PG 1:09.91.

800 Meter Run

1 Alex Warfield, Winters Mill 02/13/12 Counties @PG 2:02.77; 2 Kody Wilson, North Carroll 02/13/12 Counties @PG 2:02.81; 3 Krys Mihulka, FSK 02/13/12 Counties @PG 2:04.06; 4 Kyle Hawkins, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 2:04.84; 5 Will Weisgerber, Winters Mill 02/13/12 Counties @PG 2:06.10.

1600 Meter Run

1 Weston Carvalho, Winters Mill 01/06/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 4:28.85; 2 Kyle Hawkins, Liberty 01/07/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 4:30.83; 3 Patrick Anske, Century 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 4:35.46; 4 Zach Hopkins, Winters Mill 12/30/11 Frostbite @PG 4:39.02; 5 John Mead, Century 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 4:41.16.

3200 Meter Run

1 Weston Carvalho, Winters Mill 12/30/11 Frostbite @PG 9:37.66; 2 Zach Hopkins, Winters Mill 02/13/12 Counties @PG 10:01.04; 3 Patrick Anske, Century 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 10:08.45; 4 Kyle Hawkins, Liberty 12/17/11 HCC Invite @HCC 10:14.75; 5 Greg Rinehart, Liberty 12/10/11 Warrior Inv @HCC 10:26.10.

55 Meter Hurdles

1 Julian Woods, Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 7.89; 2 Justin Daigle, FSK 01/06/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 7.97; 3 Bryant Young, Westminster 02/13/12 Counties @PG 8.04; 4 George Rought, Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 8.09; 5 Zach Dell, North Carroll 02/13/12 Counties @PG 8.15.

4x200 Meter Relay

1 Francis Scott Key 02/04/12 Regionals @HCC 1:33.77; 2 Westminster 01/27/12 Smithsburg Quad @HCC 1:37.36; 3 South Carroll 01/06/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 1:39.73; 4 Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 1:40.45; 5 North Carroll 02/13/12 Counties @PG 1:42.06.

4x400 Meter Relay

1 Francis Scott Key 12/30/11 Frostbite @PG 3:35.42; 2 Century 12/21/11 Dwight Scott @HCC 3:43.03; 3 Westminster 02/13/12 Counties @PG 3:45.07; 4 North Carroll 02/13/12 Counties @PG 3:48.02; 5 Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 3:49.31.

4x800 Meter Relay

1 North Carroll 02/13/12 Counties @PG 8:27.25; 2 Winters Mill 02/13/12 Counties @PG 8:27.62; 3 Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 8:35.14; 4 Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 8:35.77; 5 Francis Scott Key 01/06/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 9:00.12.

High Jump

1 Julian Woods, Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 6-00; 1 Brady Cook, FSK 12/27/11 Smithsburg Quad @HCC 6-00; 1 Justin Daigle, FSK 12/27/11 Smithsburg Quad @HCC 6-00; 4 Nathan Gill, Manchester V 12/17/11 HCC Invite @HCC 5-10; 4 George Rought, Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 5-10; 4 Brandon Somerville, Westminster 02/13/12 Counties @PG 5-10.

Pole Vault

1 Brandon Stearns, FSK 02/13/12 Counties @PG 12-06; 2 Nate Reeser, Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 11-06; 3 Kenny Wise, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 11-00; 3 Matt Gibbons, Winters Mill 02/13/12 Counties @PG 11-00; 5 Kyle Johnson, Liberty 02/13/12 Counties @PG 10-06.

Shot Put

1 Travis Kesler, Westminster 01/07/12 MVAL Champs @HCC 45-10; 2 Dan Blair, Century 12/21/11 Dwight Scott @HCC 44-09.25; 3 Bryant Young, Westminster 02/13/12 Counties @PG 44-02.25; 4 Brennan Cox, Winters Mill 12/21/11 Dwight Scott @HCC 40-04.25; 5 Brady Cook, FSK 02/13/12 Counties @PG 39-10.75; 5 Donnie Knox, Century 02/13/12 Counties @PG 39-10.75.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something