.

Carroll County Winter Sports Standings: Feb. 20

State track and regional basketball games and wrestling matches take place this week.

Winter high school sports have reached the second season - state playoffs.

The state indoor track meet takes place today in Prince George’s County at the sports complex.

Basketball and wrestling have regional playoffs start this week. Century, Liberty and South Carroll mat squads head to Mountain Ridge High School Friday and Saturday for the Class 1A/2A regional meet.

Century grabbed the top spot in the Class 2A West girls region. The Knights have a bye and will play the winner of Liberty and Francis Scott Key on Feb. 27.

The Lions are the eighth seed in the region and the Eagles are the ninth.

South Carroll jumps into action on Friday as they host Winters Mill. The Cavaliers are seeded sixth and the Falcons are 11th.

In the boys region, South Carroll is the top seed and received a bye as did second seeded Century. The Cavaliers get the winner of Francis Scott Key and Winters Mill on Feb. 28. The Knights also play on Feb. 28 against the winner of Walkersville and Wheaton.

The Liberty boys are seeded fifth and host Middletown on Friday.

Boys Basketball

 


County Record

 

 


Overall Record

 

 

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


South Carroll

 


13

 


1

 


18

 


4

 


Century

 


11

 


3

 


18

 


4

 


Westminster

 


11

 


3

 


18

 


4

 


Winters Mill

 


9

 


5

 


10

 


12

 


Francis Scott Key

 


6

 


8

 


8

 


14

 


Liberty

 


3

 


11

 


3

 


20

 


Manchester Valley

 


2

 


12

 


7

 


15

 


North Carroll

 


1

 


13

 


2

 


20

 

Scores

Century 66, Catoctin 29

South Carroll 65, Frederick 47

Century 69, Oakdale 53

South Carroll 47, Urbana 43

Thomas Johnson 63, Liberty 61 OT

Friday

Middletown at Liberty

 

Girls Basketball

 


County Record


 


Overall Record

 

 

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Century

 


13

 


1

 


20

 


2

 


South Carroll

 


10

 


4

 


13

 


9

 


Liberty

 


6

 


8

 


7

 


15

 


Manchester Valley

 


6

 


8

 


11

 


11

 


Westminster

 


6

 


8

 


9

 


12

 


Winters Mill

 


6

 


8

 


10

 


12

 


North Carroll

 


5

 


9

 


11

 


11

 


Francis Scott Key

 


4

 


10

 


7

 


15

 

Scores

Century 46, Walkersville 39

Boonsboro 63, Liberty 57

Frederick 76, South Carroll 71 2OT

Oakdale 43, Century 42

Thomas Johnson 52, Liberty 37

Urbana 56, South Carroll 44

Friday

Winters Mill at South Carroll

 

Wrestling

 


County Record

 

 


Overall Record

 

 

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Wins

 


Losses

 


Winters Mill

 


7

 


0

 


32

 


0

 


Liberty

 


5

 


2

 


24

 


11

 


South Carroll

 


5

 


2

 


16

 


5

 


Century

 


4

 


3

 


28

 


11

 


Manchester Valley

 


3

 


4

 


11

 


12

 


North Carroll

 


2

 


5

 


18

 


10

 


Francis Scott Key

 


2

 


5

 


3

 


17

 


Westminster

 


0

 


7

 


3

 


10

 

Friday

Century, Liberty and South Carroll at Mountain Ridge High School, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Century, Liberty and South Carroll at Mountain Ridge High School, 10 a.m.

 

Indoor Track

Girls

County Meet

1) Liberty 162 2) Century 74 3) North Carroll 59 4) Manchester Valley 30 5) Francis Scott Key 26.50 6) Westminster 24 6) Winters Mill 24 8) South Carroll 3.50

55 Meter Dash

1 Ashley Ross, Liberty 7.44; 2 Valerie Mizansky, North Carroll 7.49; 3 Erin Patrice, Liberty 7.51; 4 Kara Patrice, Liberty 7.54; 5 Morgan Lamb, Century 7.70; 6 Courtney Battles, Westminster 7.89; 7 Graciela Ana Gamboa, Francis Scot 7.98.

300 Meter Dash

1 Ashley Ross, Liberty 41.18; 2 Audra Fernekees, Westminster 43.20; 3 Valerie Mizansky, North Carrol 43.36; 4 Graciela Ana Gamboa, Francis Scot 43.73; 5 Bre Manger, Liberty 44.46; 6 Bethany Guillen, Century 44.72; 7 Brittany Arndt, Liberty 44.74.

500 Meter Dash

1 Brittany Arndt, Liberty 1:22.28; 2 Elizabeth Davis, Francis Scot 1:23.47; 3 Audra Fernekees, Westminster 1:23.52; 4 Laurel Olguin, Century 1:26.11; 5 Olivia Janyska, Century 1:28.72; 6 Colby Unkle, Manchester Valley 1:29.52; 7 MaKenzie O'Haro, Liberty 1:30.69.

800 Meter Run

1 Sarah Rinehart, Liberty 2:27.31; 2 Brittany Arndt, Liberty 2:32.47; 3 Morgan Fagnant, Century 2:33.34; 4 Rebecca Debinski, Century 2:33.74; 5 Molly Walsch, North Carroll 2:36.54; 6 Isabelle Pickett, Liberty 2:40.12; 7 Jenna Breon, Century 2:42.15.

1600 Meter Run

1 Hannah Oneda, Winters Mill 5:05.72; 2 Sarah Rinehart, Liberty 5:27.70; 3 Morgan Fagnant, Century 5:39.20; 4 Abby Culp, Manchester Valley 5:42.27; 5 Casey Sullivan, Liberty 5:45.14; 6 Beth Lang, Century 5:50.73; 7 Allie Calaman, Century 6:09.74.

3200 Meter Run

1 Hannah Oneda, Winters Mill 10:45.74; 2 Abby Culp, Manchester Valley 11:48.83; 3 Katie Todd, Century 12:27.00; 4 Erin Larkin, Century 12:27.54; 5 Casey Sullivan, Liberty 12:30.19; 6 Lillie Cimmerer, Century 13:28.81; 7 Kirsten McCarthy, Manchester Valley 13:48.81.

55 Meter Hurdles

1 Haley Cianfarini, North Carroll 8.88; 2 Alyssa Skelly, Liberty 9.07; 3 Justine Ebbert, North Carroll 9.65; 4 Morgan Lamb, Century 9.88; 5 Hanna Vienneau, Century 10.25; 6 Michelle Keller, Liberty 10.47; 7 Claire Wink, Century 10.95.

4x200 Meter Relay

1 Liberty 1:49.83 (Ashley Ross,  Bre Manger, Teri O'Donoghue, Taylor Stillings); 2 Century 1:51.80 (Olivia Janyska, Morgan Lamb, Alexa McGovern, Rebecca Reed); 3 North Carroll 1:54.78 (Haley Cianfarini, Molly Gonzalez, Alex Hoffman, Valerie Mizansky); 4 Westminster 1:56.91 (Hannah Sisler, Courtney Battles, Audra Fernekees, Taylor Hall);  5 Francis Scott Key 1:57.46 (Taylor Butler, Elizabeth Davis, Gabrielle Fox,  Graciela Ana Gamboa); 6 Manchester Valley 1:59.66 (Ciara Baytop, Emma Conine, Cassie Kriete, Natalie Phillips); 7 Winters Mill 2:09.89 (Amanda Coale, Hannah Gibbons, Erin McGuire, Caitlyn McMunn).

4x400 Meter Relay

1 Liberty 4:18.74 (Ashley Ross, Taylor Stillings, Alyssa Skelly, Sarah Rinehart); 2 North Carroll 4:25.41 (Valerie Mizansky, Haley Cianfarini, Sophie McBrien, Alex Hoffman); 3 Francis Scott Key 4:29.27 (Taylor Butler, Graciela Ana Gamboa, Elizabeth Davis, Gabrielle Fox); 4 Century 4:30.33 (Jenna Breon, Anna Vreeland, Alexa McGovern, Olivia Janyska); 5 Westminster 4:38.61 (Courtney Battles, Tori Kushner, Hannah Sisler, Audra Fernekees) 6 Manchester Valley 4:40.95 (Ciara Baytop, Colby Unkle, Cassie Kriete, Sierra Palmer); 7 Winters Mill 5:12.22 (Danielle May-West, Hannah Gibbons, Erin McGuire, Caitlyn McMunn).

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Liberty 10:33.66 (Taylor Tarnalicki, Taylor Stillings, Isabelle Pickett, MaKenzie O'Haro); 2 Century 10:39.41 (Jenna Breon, Katie Todd, Rebecca Debinski, Laurel Olguin); 3 North Carroll 10:54.09 (Alex Hoffman, Rachel Robbins, Molly Walsch, Emily Rund); 4 Manchester Valley 11:09.85 (Hannah Kurek, Sydney Helphenstine, Kirsten McCarthy, Colby Unkle); 5 Winters Mill 11:20.51 (Danielle May-West, Rachael Kelly,  Kim Meyers, Hannah Gore); 6 South Carroll 12:01.03 (Sarah Hayden, Michelle Roemer, Casey Pooton, Cameron Lawrence); 7 Westminster 12:04.96 (Katie Ozgun, Tori Kushner, Sydney Leahy, Rachel Burns).

High Jump

1 Michelle Keller, Liberty 5-04; 2 Hanna Vienneau, Century 4-07.25; 2 Kayleigh Gill, Liberty 4-07.25; 4 Alyssa Skelly, Liberty 4-07.25; 5 Hannah Gibbons, Winters Mill 4-07.25; 6 Erin Brothers, Francis Scot 4-04.75; 6 Haley Hahn, South Carrol 4-04.75.

Pole Vault

1 Jamie Russell, Liberty 10-00; 2 Amanda Eng, Liberty 9-06: 2 Justine Ebbert, North Carroll 9-06; 4 Betsy Atkinson, Liberty 8-06; 5 Hannah Sisler, Westminster 7-06; 6 Emma Conine, Manchester Valley 7-06; 7 Hailley Baughman, Manchester Valley 7-06.

Shot Put

1 Stefanie Gereny, Manchester Valley 35-09; 2 Michelle Keller, Liberty 35-07.75; 3 Brittany Follemeyer, Francis Scot 30-06; 4 Jordan Rich, Century 28-05.75; 5 Lauren Stricker, South Carrol 28-05; 6 Kierstan Devoe, Westminster 27-02 7 Anneliese Heschl, Winters Mill 26-10.

Boys

County Meet

1) Century 101.50 2) Francis Scott Key 95 3) Westminster 73.50 4) Winters Mill 49 5) North Carroll 42 6) Liberty 40 7) Manchester Valley 1 7) South Carroll 1

55 Meter Dash

1 Julian Woods, Century 6.77; 2 Brandan Redhi, Francis Scot 6.85; 3 Jerel Madison, Francis Scott Key 6.87; 4 Justin Somerville, Westminster 6.96; 5 Xavier Thomas, Francis Scott Key 6.97; 6 Mike Ashwell, Century 7.07; 7 Taylor Getz, Winters Mill 7.20.

300 Meter Dash

1 Julian Woods, Century 36.39; 2 Sam Fernekees, Westminster 36.59; 3 Jerel Madison, Francis Scott Key 36.73; 4 Brandan Redhi, Francis Scot 36.99; 5 Xavier Thomas, Francis Scott Key 37.21; 6 Kyle Armstrong, Manchester Valley 39.44; 7 Mike Ashwell, Century 39.66.

500 Meter Dash

1 Matt Smith, North Carrol 1:07.34; 2 Krystofer Mihulka, Francis Scott Key 1:08.64; 3 Sam Fernekees, Westminster 1:08.79; 4 Josh Carroll, Liberty 1:09.61; 5 Xavier Thomas,  Francis Scott Key 1:11.13; 6 Justin Lawson, Francis Scott Key 1:13.58; 7 Sam Evans, South Carroll 1:15.24.

800 Meter Run

1 Alex Warfield, Winters Mill 2:02.77; 2 Kody Wilson, North Carroll 2:02.81; 3 Krystofer Mihulka, Francis Scot 2:04.06; 4 Kyle Hawkins, Liberty 2:04.84; 5 Will Weisgerber, Winters Mill 2:06.10; 6 Patrick Anske, Century 2:09.81; 7 Theo Onigbinde, Century 2:10.01.

1600 Meter Run

1 Kyle Hawkins, Liberty 4:36.46; 2 Patrick Anske, Century 4:37.22; 3 John Mead, Century 4:46.93; 4 Torrey Kelly, Winters Mill 4:47.12; 5 Alex Cooke, Westminster 4:49.05; 6 Joshua Turskey, Century 4:55.99; 7 Sean Counterman, Manchester Valley 4:56.29.

3200 Meter Run

1 Weston Carvalho, Winters Mill 9:41.28; 2 Zach Hopkins, Winters Mill 10:01.04; 3 Alex Cooke, Westminster 10:26.45; 4 Greg Rinehart, Liberty 10:35.31; 5 Connor Masteran, North Carrol 10:36.78; 6 Chad Sussman, Liberty 10:41.88; 7 Joshua Turskey,  Century 10:43.24.

55 Meter Hurdles

1 Julian Woods, Century 7.89; 2 Bryant Young, Westminster 8.04; 3 Justin Daigle, Francis Scott Key 8.08; 4 George Rought, Century 8.09; 5 Zach Dell, North Carroll 8.15; 6 Brady Cook, Francis Scot 8.95; 7 Jason Bounds, Liberty 9.51.

4x200 Meter Relay

1 Westminster 1:38.31 (Justin Somerville, Brandon Somerville, Bryant Young, Sam Fernekees); 2 Century 1:40.45 (Mike Ashwell, Keegan Lortie, George Rought, Gunnar Serra); 3 Francis Scott Key 1:41.38 (Justin Daigle, Jerel Madison, Brandan Redhi, Brady Cook); 4 North Carroll 1:42.06 (Eli Unger, Scott Jones, Zach Dell, Matt Smith); 5 Winters Mill 1:42.26 (Taylor Getz, Avery Lewinski, Hunter Sanders, Mike Sanders); 6 Liberty 1:43.56 (Josh Carroll, Brian Tarnalicki, Jason Bounds, Dan Kaste); 7 Manchester Valley 1:46.86 (Nathan Gill, Kyle Armstrong, Taylor Schmidt, Aaron Roy).

4x400 Meter Relay

1 Francis Scott Key 3:37.55 (Jerel Madison, Samson Fowler, Xavier Thomas, Brandan Redhi); 2 Westminster 3:45.07 (Justin Somerville, Kyle Hicks, Kevin Taylor, Sam Fernekees); 3 North Carroll 3:48.02 (Matt Smith, Scott Jones, Grant Dell, Kody Wilson); 4 Liberty  3:49.31 (Josh Carroll, Kyle Hawkins, Brett Sussman, Greg Rinehart); 5 Century 3:52.43 (Theo Onigbinde, Kevin Slujtner, Mike Ashwell, John Mead); 6 Winters Mill 4:00.01 (Taylor Getz, Weston Carvalho, Hunter Sanders, Mike Sanders); 7 Manchester Valley 4:31.01 (Rick Gregory, Nick Saveleski, Brady Dumochelle, Corey Chenoweth.

4x800 Meter Relay

1 North Carroll 8:27.25 (Matt Smith, Scott Jones, Grant Dell, Kody Wilson); 2 Winters Mill 8:27.62 (Zach Hopkins, Torrey Kelly, Alex Warfield, Will Weisgerber); 3 Century  8:35.14 (John Mead, Patrick Anske, Theo Onigbinde, Kevin Slujtner); 4 Liberty 8:35.77 (Kyle Hawkins, Josh Carroll, Greg Rinehart, Brett Sussman); 5 Francis Scott Key  9:12.55 (Samson Fowler, Colin Ripley, Brady Weller, Mihulka, Krystofer); 6 South Carroll 9:15.70 (Sam Evans, John King, Josh Lockwood, Ryan Smith); 7 Westminster 9:20.76 (Tyler White, Mitch Martin, Kevin Taylor, Alex Cooke).

High Jump

1 Julian Woods, Century 6-00; 2 Justin Daigle, Francis Scot 5-10; 3 George Rought, Century 5-10; 4 Brandon Somerville, Westminster 5-10; 5 Brady Cook, Francis Scott Key

5-08; 6 Tevin Bailey, Westminster 5-06; 6 Kyle Conahan, Century 5-06.

Pole Vault

1 Brandon Stearns, Francis Scott Key 12-06; 2 Nate Reeser, Century 11-06; 3 Kenny Wise, Liberty 11-00; 4 Matt Gibbons, Winters Mill 11-00; 5 Kyle Johnson,  Liberty 10-06; 6 Austin Leimbach,  Francis Scot 9-06; 7 Nick Penn, Liberty 9-06.

Shot Put

1 Bryant Young, Westminster 44-02.25; 2 Dan Blair, Century 44-00; 3 Travis Kesler, Westminster 43-02; 4 Brady Cook, Francis Scot 39-10.75; 5 Donnie Knox, Century 39-10.75; 6 Abu Fofanah, Westminster 39-08.50; 7 David Colbert, Francis Scot 37-10.75.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something